PRIVACY POLICY

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Mayla cares about your privacy. We strive to protect your privacy in the best possible way and follow applicable data protection rules and regulations. Our goal is to process your personal information in an open and correct manner. 

This document describes our privacy policy in relation to processing of personal data about customers and other users of our webshop and digital services, including subscribers to our newsletter. For the sake of clarity, please not that this privacy policy does not apply to processing of personal data about employees and suppliers. This policy may be updated from time to time so we recommend that you check this page regularly to stay up to date on any changes we have made.

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Mayla Sweden AB, org. nr. 556871-0247 is responsible for the processing of your personal information/data (data controller).

Bältgatan 5
114 59 Stockholm
Sverige

 

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Personal data that you have provided us
When you make a purchase through Mayla.se, you provide us with certain information about yourself such as your name, address and telephone number. Sometimes you may leave information to us via mail or via phone to our customer care. 

Personal data that we have collected from you
When you complete a purchase through our websites we register certain personal information about you. We process information about the items you have purchased or added to your shopping cart, as well as information about your purchase history, your shopping patterns and your preferences as our customer. We are also provided with your IP-address, language settings, geographical information and other data in conjunction with your purchase. No identifiable personal information is collected when you simply browsing through our website.

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will be processed by Mayla. We may share your personal data with third party providers such as credit card companies and shipping companies in order to complete your order and carry out shipment. To guarantee the safety of your personal data we have signed data processing agreements with our third party providers that meet the requirements of the personal data act.

 

OUR PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Reasons for collecting and processing your personal data after your consent:


• To provide information to you regarding your purchases from Mayla.se for example order confirmation, delivery information etc


• To be able to deliver items you have purchased at our website to a specified address


• To be able to collect payment for your purchases at our website if you are paying with invoice


• To be able to send an electronic order confirmation


• To send newsletters and other marketing material to you. You always have the option to unsubscribe.


• To improve our communication, products and services


• To be able to customize Maylas website after visiting behavior on our website

Reasons for processing your personal data to comply with legal and contractual obligations:
• Mayla processes and stores information regarding your purchase to comply with obligations such as the Swedish “bokföringslagen” and “konsumentköplagen”. We are unable to fulfil our agreement with or commitments to you if you do not provide us with your personal information

Reasons for processing data for pursuing a legitimate interest:
• We collect personal data from a third party for direct marketing purposes because the individual may have an interest in our information or services.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Mayla Sweden AB will process your personal data for marketing reasons. Your details may be used for direct marketing, newsletters, customer surveys as well as for statistical reasons and can be used for sending emails to you, until the point where you unregister or revoke your consent. You can adapt which channel or medium you wish for us to contact you with at any time either by unsubscribing in the chosen channel or by contacting our customer service team. 

How long do we store your data?
We will not process or store your personal data for longer than is permitted by applicable laws, regulations, practices or government decision. Necessary information is stored, for example, as required by the Swedish “konsumentköplagen” or “bokföringslagen”. Personal data is stored and processed by Mayla in accordance with our policy. Your personal data is stored for 36 months unless a legal obligation exists to store them for longer.
You may contact us at any time and request that we remove your personal information unless this is contrary to any other law or regulation.

 

Where are we stroing your data?/Transfer to third countries

We always strive to treat your personal information within the EU/EEA. In cases where personal data is processed outside of the EU/EEA, either a Commission decision indicates that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection or appropriate safeguards are taken to ensure that your rights are protected. This can, for example, be relevant when we ship a product to a customer outside the EU and the currier must have access to the personal information in order to complete the delivery.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

We use a variety of social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. Their privacy policies and how they treat personal information can be found under their respective privacy policies. On these accounts we, Mayla, are only responsible for personal information which we ourselves publish, not personal information that other people choose to share on these platforms. We advertise on Facebook and Instagram. By using Facebooks “target audience” we can choose which users are exposed to our ads as well as study statistics about the audience however no personal data is extracted or stored as no individual can be identified from this data. We use this information to improve both our ads as well as improve our customer experience.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are sent from a webpage and get stored locally on the user’s hard drive. In your web browser you can adjust your settings so that you receive a notification before a website sends a cookie to your computer. You can then choose to reject the cookie. You can also choose to not receive any cookies at all. Because different web browsers run differently you can search in the help menu to find the setting in your web browser. Mayla uses cookies to enhance your customer experience and give you relevant information, and so that you can complete a purchase in our web shop. These cookies are automatically deleted when close your web browser. If you open a new window, new cookies are created. We store information in the cookie such as random values used to create anonymous statistics in our web shop.


We use or allow cookies from third-parties (Google Analytics) which help us monitor the traffic in our web shop and which products are most frequently viewed and how often they are viewed. Just like our own cookies our third-party cookies do not collect any personal data. If you do not wish for Google Analytics to be able to trace you when you visit our website or other websites, then you can download a Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on. Please note that this takes effect on all website you visit, not just Mayla’s.

 

SSL/ENCRYPTION

To ensure visitors their connection is secure Mayla.se is SSL-encrypted. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other interesting websites. When you use such links to leave our website we no longer have control over that website. Therefore, we cannot take responsibility over the content of or the privacy policy of the other websites. You should always proceed with caution and ensure to read the privacy policy of the current website.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the applicable data protection regulation, you have the right to access information about what personal data we are storing and processing about you and the right to request a correction of your personal information.


In some cases, for example, if you revoke your consent or object to our treatment of or if you think that the processing of certain data is not necessary for the purpose, you may request deletion or restriction of the use of your personal information or object to our treatment of your data. 


You may also, in some cases, have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, useable and machine-readable format and may transfer them to another data controller. 


You may at any time withdraw all or part of a given consent for processing personal data with effect from the date of recall. You are also entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and profiling at any time. 


All communications and all actions taken by Mayla in connection with your rights are provided free of charge. If you would like to complain about our processing of your personal information, you are entitled to submit these to the Swedish Data Protection Authority in Swedish or to any other competent supervisory authority that supervises companies handling of personal data.

 

CONTACT US

If you wish to use your rights as above or to contact us for any reason in connection with our processing of your personal information, please contact Mayla's Customer Service at customercare@mayla.se. Information on processing of personal data was established by Mayla Sweden AB, May 17, 2018